Is Pretzel Pete Sour Cream & Chive Flavored Pretzel Medley Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured nonfat dry milk
  • sour cream solids
  • sour cream
  • sour cream & chive seasoning

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pretzel Medley (enriched Red Winter Wheat Flour (contains Iron As Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate [vitamin B1], Riboflavin [vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Non-gmo Canola Oil, Salt, Non-gmo Malt Syrup, And Yeast), Sour Cream & Chive Seasoning (sugar, Sour Cream (sour Cream Solids, Cultured Nonfat Dry Milk, Citric Acid, Tocopherols And Ascorbyl Palmitate), Salt, Nonfat Dry Milk, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Natural Flavors, Parsley, Lactic Acid), Expeller Pressed Non-gmo Canola Oil Contains Milk and Wheat.

Check Pretzel Pete Sour Cream & Chive Flavored Pretzel Medley against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go