Is PRETZEL STICKS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crunchy, thin sticks offer a toasty, baked flavor and firm snap, with a crisp exterior and dense inner texture. Often served as a casual snack, party finger food, or paired with dips for social occasions, reviewers commonly cite consistent crunch, convenient portioning, and good dipping performance for movie night snacks.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- mono-calcium phosphate
- dextrose
mono-calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, thin sticks offer a toasty, baked flavor and firm snap, with a crisp exterior and dense inner texture. Often served as a casual snack, party finger food, or paired with dips for social occasions, reviewers commonly cite consistent crunch, convenient portioning, and good dipping performance for movie night snacks.
Ingredients
CORN STARCH, POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, PALM OIL, DEXTROSE, CELLULOSE GUM, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONO-CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, CITRIC ACID, YEAST, SOY LECITHIN, SODA.
Check PRETZEL STICKS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PRETZEL STICKS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Stick


