Is PRETZILLA Frozen Pretzel, Sausage Bun, 10.4 Ounce (Pack of 24) Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- wheat flour
- enriched flour
- malt
- wheat starch
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Canola Oil, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Vegetable Protein, Yeast, Salt, Dextrose, Malt, Sodium Hydroxide, Wheat Starch, Ascorbic Acid Added As A Dough Conditioner, Soybean Oil, Enzymes, Microcrystalline Cellulose
Check PRETZILLA Frozen Pretzel, Sausage Bun, 10.4 Ounce (Pack of 24) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PRETZILLA Frozen Pretzel, Sausage Bun, 10.4 Ounce (Pack of 24) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Rudi's Organic Bakery Rocky Mountain Sourdough Bread, 22 Ounce (Frozen)
El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce, 10-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12)
Where to buy
PRETZILLA Frozen Pretzel, Sausage Bun, 10.4 Ounce (Pack of 24) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Frozen, Roll


