Is Priano Creamy Alfredo Sauce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • cultured whey
  • contains 2% or less of each of the following: sugar, salt, butter
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream, Parmesan And Romano Cheese Made From Cow's Milk (cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Corn Starch, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolk, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Sugar, Salt, Butter (cream, Natural Flavor), Sodium Phosphate, Dried Garlic, Gum Blend (gum Arabic, Guar Gum), Black Pepper, Natural Flavor, Cultured Whey, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid. Contains: Milk, Egg

Check Priano Creamy Alfredo Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Priano Creamy Alfredo Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ButteryGarlickySavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping