Is Priano Four Cheese Alfredo Sauce Vegan?

Description
Smooth, velvety texture with a rich, savory, cream-forward flavor; commonly used to coat pasta, enrich casseroles, top roasted vegetables, or serve as a warm dip. Reviewers often cite consistent creaminess and good value, while some note a slightly salty or processed aftertaste and variable thickness across batches, sometimes when reheated.
Why it's not vegan
- less than 2% of each of the following: parmesan cheese
- parmesan cheese
- whole milk
- egg
- cheddar cheese
- provolone cheese
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
- +3 more
less than 2% of each of the following: parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, velvety texture with a rich, savory, cream-forward flavor; commonly used to coat pasta, enrich casseroles, top roasted vegetables, or serve as a warm dip. Reviewers often cite consistent creaminess and good value, while some note a slightly salty or processed aftertaste and variable thickness across batches, sometimes when reheated.
Ingredients
WATER, CREAM, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ENZYME MODIFIED EGG YOLKS, LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SUGAR, SALT, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DRIED GARLIC, GUM BLEND (GUAR GUM, GUM ARABIC), BLACK PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVORS, CULTURED VEGETABLE, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, WHOLE MILK, EGG.
Check Priano Four Cheese Alfredo Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Priano Four Cheese Alfredo Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid, Spreadable


