Is Priano Four Cheese Alfredo Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, velvety texture with a rich, savory, cream-forward flavor; commonly used to coat pasta, enrich casseroles, top roasted vegetables, or serve as a warm dip. Reviewers often cite consistent creaminess and good value, while some note a slightly salty or processed aftertaste and variable thickness across batches, sometimes when reheated.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- parmesan cheese
- less than 2% of each of the following: parmesan cheese
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
- +1 more
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, velvety texture with a rich, savory, cream-forward flavor; commonly used to coat pasta, enrich casseroles, top roasted vegetables, or serve as a warm dip. Reviewers often cite consistent creaminess and good value, while some note a slightly salty or processed aftertaste and variable thickness across batches, sometimes when reheated.
Ingredients
WATER, CREAM, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ENZYME MODIFIED EGG YOLKS, LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SUGAR, SALT, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DRIED GARLIC, GUM BLEND (GUAR GUM, GUM ARABIC), BLACK PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVORS, CULTURED VEGETABLE, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, WHOLE MILK, EGG.
Check Priano Four Cheese Alfredo Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Priano Four Cheese Alfredo Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid, Spreadable


