Is Priano Four Cheese Sauce 680g Vegan?

Description
Rich, creamy four-cheese sauce offers a smooth, velvety texture and pronounced savory cheese flavor; commonly used to dress pasta, drizzle over vegetables, mix into casseroles, or serve as a dipping sauce for bread and snacks. Reviewers note convenient packaging, consistent taste, and quick preparation, with occasional comments about thickness variability.
Why it's not vegan
- cheese whey
- provolone cheese
- milk
- sheeps milk
- pecorino romano cheese made from sheeps milk
- cheese cultures
- part-skim milk
- oil parmesan cheese
cheese whey
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, creamy four-cheese sauce offers a smooth, velvety texture and pronounced savory cheese flavor; commonly used to dress pasta, drizzle over vegetables, mix into casseroles, or serve as a dipping sauce for bread and snacks. Reviewers note convenient packaging, consistent taste, and quick preparation, with occasional comments about thickness variability.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste, Citric Acid), Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Sugar, Salt, Soybean) Oil Parmesan Cheese (part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Pecorino Romano Cheese Made From Sheeps Milk (sheeps Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Provolone Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Root) Cheese Whey, Part-skim Milk, Vinegar, Salt), Spices, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Citric Acid. Contains: Milk.
Check Priano Four Cheese Sauce 680g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Priano Four Cheese Sauce 680g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


