Is Priano Four Cheese Sauce 680g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • oil parmesan cheese

oil parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Parmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy four-cheese sauce offers a smooth, velvety texture and pronounced savory cheese flavor; commonly used to dress pasta, drizzle over vegetables, mix into casseroles, or serve as a dipping sauce for bread and snacks. Reviewers note convenient packaging, consistent taste, and quick preparation, with occasional comments about thickness variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste, Citric Acid), Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Sugar, Salt, Soybean) Oil Parmesan Cheese (part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Pecorino Romano Cheese Made From Sheeps Milk (sheeps Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Provolone Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Root) Cheese Whey, Part-skim Milk, Vinegar, Salt), Spices, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Citric Acid. Contains: Milk.

Check Priano Four Cheese Sauce 680g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepGarnishing