Is Priano Spinach & Cheese Manicotti Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lipase
- riboflavin
- parmesan cheese
- microbial enzyme
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filling: Ricotta Cheese (whey, Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Citric Acid), Toasted Wheat Crumbs (wheat Flour, Yeast), Romano Cheese (milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Lipase), Parmesan Cheese (milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Lipase, Microbial Enzyme), Spinach, Salt, Spices. Pasta: Enriched Durum Wheat Semolina (enriched With Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Liquid Whole Egg. Contains Wheat, Milk, Egg.
Check Priano Spinach & Cheese Manicotti against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Priano Spinach & Cheese Manicotti in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


