Is PRIANO VATA PPI Authentic Italian Macaroni Product Specialty Cut Pasta Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • potassium 12 durum wheat semolina

potassium 12 durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Total Dietary Fibre 2g Total Sugars 1g Includes 0g Added Sugars Protein 8g Vitamin D 0mcg Calcium 10mg Iron 0.7mg Potassium 120mg INGREDIENTS: DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, MAY CONTAIN SOY, DUST & SOLID EXCLUSIVELY BY: ALDI BATAVIA, IL 60510 PRODUCT OF ITALY STORE IN A COOL, DRY PLACE.

Check PRIANO VATA PPI Authentic Italian Macaroni Product Specialty Cut Pasta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.