Is (Price/case)Better Than Bouillon - Rs Seasoned Veg - Case of 6 - 8 OZ Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables* and Concentrated Vegetable Juices* (Carrots*, Celery*, Onion*, Tomato*, Water), Salt, Soy Sauce* (Water, Soybeans*, Salt, Alcohol*), Cane Sugar*, Maltodextrin*, Yeast Extract, Food Starch, Onion Powder*, Garlic Powder*, Spice., *

Check (Price/case)Better Than Bouillon - Rs Seasoned Veg - Case of 6 - 8 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

(Price/case)Better Than Bouillon - Rs Seasoned Veg - Case of 6 - 8 OZ is available at 2 retailers

WalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Seasoning · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
DenseThick
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep
Soy Free? (Price/case)Better Than Bouillon - Rs Seasoned Veg - Case of 6 - 8 OZ | Spoonful