Is Price's 4% Lowfat Small Curd Cottage Cheese Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • diglycerides

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED NONFAT MILK, MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY, NONFAT MILK, GUAR GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CORNSTARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE (TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE), MONOPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, CREAM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYMES.

Check Price's 4% Lowfat Small Curd Cottage Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNeutral
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSaladSandwich