Is Pride Dairy Maple Nut Ice Cream, Maple Nut Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- standardized with dextrose
- propylene glycol
- polysorbate 80
standardized with dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, BUTTER, SUGAR, WHEY (MILK), CORN SUGAR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, STANDARDIZED WITH DEXTROSE (STABILIZER), ENGLISH WALNUTS, ARTIFICIAL MAPLE FLAVOR (WATER, CARAMEL COLOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ALCOHOL, CORN SYRUP, AND SODIUM BENZOATE), CARAMEL COLOR (CONTAINS SULFITES).
Check Pride Dairy Maple Nut Ice Cream, Maple Nut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pride Dairy Maple Nut Ice Cream, Maple Nut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


