Is Pride Dairy Maple Nut Ice Cream, Maple Nut Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- milk
- propylene glycol
- standardized with dextrose
- polysorbate 80
- xanthan gum
- +1 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, BUTTER, SUGAR, WHEY (MILK), CORN SUGAR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, STANDARDIZED WITH DEXTROSE (STABILIZER), ENGLISH WALNUTS, ARTIFICIAL MAPLE FLAVOR (WATER, CARAMEL COLOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ALCOHOL, CORN SYRUP, AND SODIUM BENZOATE), CARAMEL COLOR (CONTAINS SULFITES).
Check Pride Dairy Maple Nut Ice Cream, Maple Nut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pride Dairy Maple Nut Ice Cream, Maple Nut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


