Is Prima Della Smoked Sharp Cheddar Cheese, Deli Sliced Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • of cheese cultures
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk And Skim Milk, Whey, Cream, Sodium Citrate, Cornstarch, Less Than 2% Of Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Salt, Annatto And Apocarotenal Color, Sodium Phosphate, Acetic Acid, Sorbic Acid, Contains: Milk

Check Prima Della Smoked Sharp Cheddar Cheese, Deli Sliced against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Prima Della Smoked Sharp Cheddar Cheese, Deli Sliced is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch