Is Prima Taste Rendang Curry Sauce Kit, 12.7-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 4) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rendang Paste (Heat Sterilized), Vegetable Oil (Palm Olein), Chili, Galangal, Palm Sugar, Onion, Shallot, Sugar, Pandan Leaf (Pandanus Amaryllifolius), Garlic, Salt, Lemon Grass, Soya Sauce (Extract Of Soya Bean, Wheat, Salt, Sugar, Carmel Color), Fennel, Coriander, Cumin, Kaffer Lime Leaf, Cloves, Turmeric, White Pepper, Cinnamon Prima Coconut Premix (Dehydrated), Coconut Milk Powder (Coconut Milk Solids, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate), Maltodextrin
Check Prima Taste Rendang Curry Sauce Kit, 12.7-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 4) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prima Taste Rendang Curry Sauce Kit, 12.7-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 4) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce, 10-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12)
Patak's Tastes Of India Simmer Sauce, Tikka Masala Curry, 15-Ounce
Head Country Bar-B-Q Original Sauce, Gluten Free, 40 Ounce, Pack of 1
Head Country Bar-B-Q Apple Habanero Sauce, Gluten Free, 20 Ounce, Pack of 1
Wind & Willow Baked Potato Soup, 6.9-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 4)
Where to buy
Prima Taste Rendang Curry Sauce Kit, 12.7-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 4) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Box


