Is Primal Strips Vegan Jerky – Meatless – Soy – Hickory Smoked – 1 Oz – Case Of 24 Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- soy sauce
- non-gmo soybeans
- non-gmo isolated high fiber soy protein
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
non-gmo isolated high fiber soy protein, water, naturally brewed (gluten-free), soy sauce (water, non-gmo soybeans, sea salt), expeller pressed canola oil, licorice root, unrefined evaporated cane juice, sea salt, natural smoke flavoring, natural vegetarian spices
Check Primal Strips Vegan Jerky – Meatless – Soy – Hickory Smoked – 1 Oz – Case Of 24 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Primal Strips Vegan Jerky – Meatless – Soy – Hickory Smoked – 1 Oz – Case Of 24 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Where to buy
Primal Strips Vegan Jerky – Meatless – Soy – Hickory Smoked – 1 Oz – Case Of 24 is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Snack · Strip


