Is Tofurky Organic Vegan Hickory Smoked Deli Slices - 5.5oz Soy Free?

Description
Hickory-smoked deli slices feature pronounced smoky flavor and firm, chewy texture, commonly used cold in sandwiches, wraps, or on snack platters. Reviewers often comment on authentic smoke notes and convenience; a minority report occasional dryness or overly strong smokiness. They are also warmed for enhanced tenderness and valued for portability.
Why it's not soy free
- non-gmo soybeans
- organic soybeans
- soy sauce
- organic tofu
non-gmo soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hickory-smoked deli slices feature pronounced smoky flavor and firm, chewy texture, commonly used cold in sandwiches, wraps, or on snack platters. Reviewers often comment on authentic smoke notes and convenience; a minority report occasional dryness or overly strong smokiness. They are also warmed for enhanced tenderness and valued for portability.
Ingredients
Water, Vital Wheat Gluten, Organic Tofu (Filtered Water, Organic Soybeans, Magnesium Chloride, Calcium Chloride), Soy Sauce (Water, Non-gmo Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Expeller Pressed Non-gmo Canola Oil, Vegan Natural Flavors, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sea Salt, Onion, Carrot, Celery, Garlic, Leek, Lemon Juice (From Concentrate), Non-gmo Cornstarch, Garbanzo Bean Flour, White Bean Flour, Rosemary Extract, Calcium Lactate (From Beets), Potassium Chloride, Maltodextrin, Water, Maltodextrin
Check Tofurky Organic Vegan Hickory Smoked Deli Slices - 5.5oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tofurky Organic Vegan Hickory Smoked Deli Slices - 5.5oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Nature's Path Gluten Free Organic Vegan Dark Chocolate Chip Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Nature's Path Organic Vegan Gluten Free Wheat Free Buckwheat Wildberry Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz/6ct
Nature's Path Organic Vegan Gluten Free Wheat Free Pumpkin Spice Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz/6ct
Where to buy
Tofurky Organic Vegan Hickory Smoked Deli Slices - 5.5oz is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


