Is Primo Twiggy Sticks Original 200g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • edible beef collagen casing
  • pork
  • 120
  • 326
  • dextrose

edible beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, crispy snack sticks deliver a mild savory flavor and light, brittle crunch. People commonly eat them plain, pair them with dips or cheese, or include them in lunchboxes and charcuterie boards. Customer reviews often highlight consistent crunch, convenient portability, kid-friendly appeal, and usefulness for dipping and everyday snacking occasions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Cure Maltodextrin (Maize or Tapioca), Dextrose (Maize or Tapioca), Salt, Tapioca Starch, Dried Vegetables (Onion, Garlic), Spice, Antioxidant (316), Sugar, Mineral Salts (451, 450), Preservative (250), Acidity Regulators (326, 262), Edible Beef Collagen Casing, Colours (150c, 120, 160b), Wood Smoke.

Check Primo Twiggy Sticks Original 200g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch