Is Primula Cheese Spread Plus Chives 150G Tube Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey powder
- milk
- reconstituted skimmed milk powder
- cheese
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cheese, milk, reconstituted skimmed milk powder, water, emulsifying salts (sodium phosphate, triphosphates, polyphosphates), whey powder (milk), modified maize starch, chives, allergens advice - see in bold
Check Primula Cheese Spread Plus Chives 150G Tube against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Primula Cheese Spread Plus Chives 150G Tube in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Spread No Artificial Preservatives Flavors or Dyes
Daiya Dairy Free Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Philadelphia Original Whipped Cream Cheese Spread, 8 oz. Tub
Where to buy
Primula Cheese Spread Plus Chives 150G Tube is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


