Is Primula Cheese Spread with Jalapenos Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • partially reconstituted skimmed milk powder
  • whey powder
  • cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese, Milk, Partially Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder (milk), Jalapeno Peppers, Emulsifying Salts (sodium Phosphate, Triphosphates, Polyphosphates), Modified Maize Starch.

Check Primula Cheese Spread with Jalapenos against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Primula Cheese Spread with Jalapenos is available at 5 retailers

AsdaMorrisonsBritish Corner ShopIcelandAppyshop

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnacking