Is Primula Garlic and Herb Dip 170g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skimmed milk powder
- milk
- low fat soft cheese
- mature cheddar cheese
- cheese
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono
- xanthan gum
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Cheese, Mature Cheddar Cheese , Low Fat Soft Cheese ), Milk, Rapeseed Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Spirit Vinegar, Stabilisers (Modified Maize Starch (Sulphites), Xanthan Gum, Mono-and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono-and Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Garlic Puree, Emulsifying Salt (Sodium Phosphate), Chives, Salt, Sugar, Potassium Sorbate, Nisin)
Check Primula Garlic and Herb Dip 170g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Primula Garlic and Herb Dip 170g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Kraft Original Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce and Dip, 18 oz. Bottle
YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE
Bolthouse Farms Classic Ranch Yogurt Dressing and Dip
Litehouse™ Homestyle Ranch Dressing and Dip Family Size Squeeze Bottle
CRISPY SEASONED POTATO PUFFS WITH ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER, CRISPY SEASONED, ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER
Where to buy
Primula Garlic and Herb Dip 170g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


