Is Private Selection™ 72% Cacao Dark Chocolate Almond & Blueberry Swiss Bar Gluten Free?

Description
A Swiss-style confection offering a pronounced bittersweet profile balanced by bright, tart fruit notes and intermittent crunchy elements; texture combines smooth, meltable segments with sporadic chew and snap. Commonly consumed as a standalone snack, paired with coffee or wine, or incorporated into dessert recipes and cheese boards for casual sharing.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A Swiss-style confection offering a pronounced bittersweet profile balanced by bright, tart fruit notes and intermittent crunchy elements; texture combines smooth, meltable segments with sporadic chew and snap. Commonly consumed as a standalone snack, paired with coffee or wine, or incorporated into dessert recipes and cheese boards for casual sharing.
Ingredients
Chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder, Almond Pieces, Blueberry Granules (Blueberry Powder, Sugar), Natural Flavors.
Check Private Selection™ 72% Cacao Dark Chocolate Almond & Blueberry Swiss Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection™ 72% Cacao Dark Chocolate Almond & Blueberry Swiss Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Where to buy
Private Selection™ 72% Cacao Dark Chocolate Almond & Blueberry Swiss Bar is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


