Is Private Selection Aged Cheddar And Jalapeño Dip Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- cream
- non-fat milk
- milk
- aged white cheddar cheese
- whey powder
- natural cheddar cheese flavor
- microbial enzyme
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Canola Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Whey Powder, Salt, Aged White Cheddar Cheese (milk, Non-fat Milk, Cream, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Sugar, Jalapeno Peppers, Sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Glucono Delta Lactone, Spice, Guar Gum, Natural Cheddar Cheese Flavor, Dried Scallions, Chili Powder (spices, Salt), Carrageenan, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Yeast Extract, Potassium Sorbate ( Preservative), Polysorbate 60, Spice Extract, Disodium Edta (to Protect Flavor). Contains Milk.
Check Private Selection Aged Cheddar And Jalapeño Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection Aged Cheddar And Jalapeño Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
Ruffles Oven Baked Cheddar and Sour Cream Potato Chips 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Kraft Original Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce and Dip, 18 oz. Bottle
Brazi Bites Cheddar and Parmesan Brazilian Cheese Bread, Frozen, Regular, 11.5 oz (330g)
Fritos Flavored Cheese Dip Jalapeno Cheddar, 9 Oz, Canister
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


