Is Private Selection™ Aged Sharp Cheddar Gourmet Spread Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- cream
- pasteurized cultured milk
- reduced lactose whey
- cheddar cheese
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Reduced Lactose Whey, Cream, Whey, Sea Salt, Lactic Acid, Guar Gum
Check Private Selection™ Aged Sharp Cheddar Gourmet Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection™ Aged Sharp Cheddar Gourmet Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Private Selection™ Garlic Infused Olive Oil
Ricos Sauce Cheese Gourmet Nacho Cheddar Medium Can - 15 Oz
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
Pirates Booty Gourmet Puffed Rice & Corn Snack Aged White Cheddar 4oz Bag
Annie's Homegrown, Macaroni & Cheese Shells & Real Aged Wisconsin Cheddar, 6 Ounce
Where to buy
Private Selection™ Aged Sharp Cheddar Gourmet Spread is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


