Is Private Selection™ Aged Sharp Cheddar Gourmet Spread Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- cream
- reduced lactose whey
- pasteurized cultured milk
- cheddar cheese
- lactic acid
- enzymes
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Reduced Lactose Whey, Cream, Whey, Sea Salt, Lactic Acid, Guar Gum
Check Private Selection™ Aged Sharp Cheddar Gourmet Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection™ Aged Sharp Cheddar Gourmet Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Private Selection™ Garlic Infused Olive Oil
Ricos Sauce Cheese Gourmet Nacho Cheddar Medium Can - 15 Oz
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
Pirates Booty Gourmet Puffed Rice & Corn Snack Aged White Cheddar 4oz Bag
Annie's Homegrown, Macaroni & Cheese Shells & Real Aged Wisconsin Cheddar, 6 Ounce
Where to buy
Private Selection™ Aged Sharp Cheddar Gourmet Spread is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


