Is Private Selection® Black Bean Layered Dip Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured pasteurized milk
- grade a cultured pasteurized cream
- cheddar cheese
- sour cream
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Black Beans ( Black Beans , Water , Salt , Calcium Chloride , Ferrous Gluconate ) , Sour Cream ( Grade A Cultured Pasteurized Cream , Modified Corn Starch , Sodium Phosphate , Guar Gum , Calcium Sulfate , Carrageenan , Potassium Sorbate [ Maintains Freshness ] , Locust Bean Gum ) , Tomatoes , Tomato Juice , Cheddar Cheese ( Cultured Pasteurized Milk , Salt , Enzymes , Annatto Color , Natamycin [ Natural Mold Inhibitor ] ) , Tomato Paste , Peppers ( Green Bell , Jalapeno , Green Chile ) , Onions , Avocado , Water , Canola Oil , Salt , Modified Corn Starch , Garlic , Distilled Vinegar , Carrot Fiber , Spices , Apple Cider Vinegar , Xanthan Gum , Citric Acid , Sugar , Dehydrated Onion , Guar Gum , Dehydrated Garlic , Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate ( Maintains Freshness ) , Lactic Acid , Sodium Alginate , Calcium Chloride , Cilantro , Ascorbic Acid , Smoked Paprika .
Check Private Selection® Black Bean Layered Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection® Black Bean Layered Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Private Selection® Black Bean Layered Dip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


