Is Private Selection® Black Bean Layered Dip Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- grade a cultured pasteurized cream
- sour cream
- lactic acid
- xanthan gum
- calcium sulfate
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Black Beans ( Black Beans , Water , Salt , Calcium Chloride , Ferrous Gluconate ) , Sour Cream ( Grade A Cultured Pasteurized Cream , Modified Corn Starch , Sodium Phosphate , Guar Gum , Calcium Sulfate , Carrageenan , Potassium Sorbate [ Maintains Freshness ] , Locust Bean Gum ) , Tomatoes , Tomato Juice , Cheddar Cheese ( Cultured Pasteurized Milk , Salt , Enzymes , Annatto Color , Natamycin [ Natural Mold Inhibitor ] ) , Tomato Paste , Peppers ( Green Bell , Jalapeno , Green Chile ) , Onions , Avocado , Water , Canola Oil , Salt , Modified Corn Starch , Garlic , Distilled Vinegar , Carrot Fiber , Spices , Apple Cider Vinegar , Xanthan Gum , Citric Acid , Sugar , Dehydrated Onion , Guar Gum , Dehydrated Garlic , Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate ( Maintains Freshness ) , Lactic Acid , Sodium Alginate , Calcium Chloride , Cilantro , Ascorbic Acid , Smoked Paprika .
Check Private Selection® Black Bean Layered Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection® Black Bean Layered Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Private Selection® Black Bean Layered Dip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


