Is Private Selection Bronze Cut Creamy Macaroni & Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non-fat dry milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • cheese
  • cheese sauce

non-fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BRONZE CUT ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, SNIACIN FERROUS LACTATE [IRON], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHEESE SAUCE (WATER, CHEESE [AGED CHEDDAR, ASIAGO, AND PARMESAN (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES)], MALTODEXTRIN, CANOLA OIL, NON-FAT DRY MILK, WHEY, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: LACTIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM ALGINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SPICES*, ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID ITO PRESERVE FRESHNESS]).

Check Private Selection Bronze Cut Creamy Macaroni & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide Dish