Is Private Selection® Brown Butter Deep Dish Cookie Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized cream
- milk
- whey
- skim milk
- eggs
- natural and artificial flavor
- diglycerides
- butter
- riboflavin
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour ( Wheat Flour , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , Sugar , Brown Sugar ( Sugar , Molasses ) , Vegetable Oil Shortening ( Palm Oil , Canola Oil , TBHQ ) , Eggs , Caramel ( Sugar , Corn Syrup , Liquid Sugar , Skim Milk , Palm Oil , Butter , Salt , Mono- and Diglycerides , Soy Lecithin ) , Butter ( Pasteurized Cream , Salt ) , Whey , Contains Less than 2% of Water , Salt , Soybean Oil with TBHQ and Citric Acid ( Antioxidants ) , Natural and Artificial Flavor , Caramel Color .
Check Private Selection® Brown Butter Deep Dish Cookie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection® Brown Butter Deep Dish Cookie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Flour Cookie Mix Gluten Free Brown Sugar Base -- 16 oz
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
Private Selection™ Garlic Infused Olive Oil
Private Selection Sourdough Sliced Wide Pan Bread
Larabar® Fruit & Nut Food Bar Peanut Butter Cookie Bar
Where to buy
Private Selection® Brown Butter Deep Dish Cookie is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


