Is Private Selection™ Carolina Inspired BBQ Sauce Vegetarian?
Description
A Carolina-style barbecue sauce offering tangy, smoky notes and a smooth, moderately thick texture, commonly used for glazing, marinating, dipping, and topping sandwiches or pulled meats. Customer reviews frequently note versatility and balanced flavor for grilling, while some commenters mention personal preference regarding sweetness and consistency and note packaging convenience.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
A Carolina-style barbecue sauce offering tangy, smoky notes and a smooth, moderately thick texture, commonly used for glazing, marinating, dipping, and topping sandwiches or pulled meats. Customer reviews frequently note versatility and balanced flavor for grilling, while some commenters mention personal preference regarding sweetness and consistency and note packaging convenience.
Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Apple Cider Vinegar, Prepared Mustard (Water, Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Spices), Tomato Paste, Distilled Vinegar, Apple Juice Concentrate, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Molasses, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor), Lime Juice Concentrate, Spices, Sodium Benzoate, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion
Check Private Selection™ Carolina Inspired BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection™ Carolina Inspired BBQ Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


