Is Private Selection™ Challah Sandwich Rolls Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Yeast, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Wheat Protein Isolate, Wheat Starch, Sodium Alginate, Sunflower Lecithin, Canola Oil, Salt, Artificial Flavors, Wheat Gluten, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Datem, Mono & Diglycerides, Calcium Propionate, Corn Flour, Spices (Turmeric And Paprika), Natural Flavor, Calcium Sulfate, Pea Protein, Wheat Protein, Potato Protein, Rice Protein, Sunflower Oil, Dextrose, Maltodextrins, Cornstarch, Ascorbic Acid

Check Private Selection™ Challah Sandwich Rolls against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Private Selection™ Challah Sandwich Rolls is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking