Is Private Selection™ Cheddar and Poblano Dip Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
Extra sharp cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto [for color]), mayonnaise (soybean oil, eggs and egg yolks, water, distilled vinegar, sugar, salt, lemon juice concentrate, natural flavors), sour cream (cream, modified corn starch, lactic acid, gelatin, mono-& diglycerides, guar gum, natural flavor, carrageenan, disodium phosphate), cream cheese (pasteurized milk and cream, whey protein concentrate, modified corn starch, salt, cheese culture, guar gum, lactic acid, carob bean gum, xanthan gum, natamycin), poblano peppers, roasted corn. Contains 2% or less of the following: spices, cilantro, salt, smoked paprika, citric acid, cultured nonfat dry milk.CONTAINS: MILK, EGGS.
Check Private Selection™ Cheddar and Poblano Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection™ Cheddar and Poblano Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
Ruffles Oven Baked Cheddar and Sour Cream Potato Chips 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Kraft Original Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce and Dip, 18 oz. Bottle
Brazi Bites Cheddar and Parmesan Brazilian Cheese Bread, Frozen, Regular, 11.5 oz (330g)
Fritos Flavored Cheese Dip Jalapeno Cheddar, 9 Oz, Canister
Where to buy
Private Selection™ Cheddar and Poblano Dip is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


