No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Private Selection™ Cheddar and Poblano Dip Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Extra sharp cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto [for color]), mayonnaise (soybean oil, eggs and egg yolks, water, distilled vinegar, sugar, salt, lemon juice concentrate, natural flavors), sour cream (cream, modified corn starch, lactic acid, gelatin, mono-& diglycerides, guar gum, natural flavor, carrageenan, disodium phosphate), cream cheese (pasteurized milk and cream, whey protein concentrate, modified corn starch, salt, cheese culture, guar gum, lactic acid, carob bean gum, xanthan gum, natamycin), poblano peppers, roasted corn. Contains 2% or less of the following: spices, cilantro, salt, smoked paprika, citric acid, cultured nonfat dry milk.CONTAINS: MILK, EGGS.

Check Private Selection™ Cheddar and Poblano Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Private Selection™ Cheddar and Poblano Dip is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterRalphsVitacost

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishingTopping
Vegetarian? Private Selection™ Cheddar and Poblano Dip | Spoonful