Is Private Selection Cheddar Cheese Sharp Shreds, Cheddar Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk salt
  • cheddar cheese

cultured pasteurized milk salt

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK SALT, ENZYMES COLOR ADDED) POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check Private Selection Cheddar Cheese Sharp Shreds, Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavoryNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladToppingSnacking