Is Private Selection™ Colby Jack Sliced Cheese 10 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • enzyme

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This marbled cheese delivers a mild, creamy flavor with subtle tang and a smooth, semi-soft texture that melts evenly. Commonly used for sandwiches, burgers, melts, and snack plates, reviewers note convenient pre-sliced portions and good meltability, while some mention occasional packaging issues and slices sticking together during transport and storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZEDMILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ANNATTO (FOR COLOR), ENZYMECONTAINS: MILK

Check Private Selection™ Colby Jack Sliced Cheese 10 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Private Selection™ Colby Jack Sliced Cheese 10 Count is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterKrogerRalphsSmith'sVitacost

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
ButteryMildSavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch