Is Private Selection Creamy Macaroni & Cheese Cacio E Pepe Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • cheese
  • cacio e pepe cheese sauce

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cacio E Pepe Cheese Sauce (water, Cheese [cheddar, Romano, And Parmesan {pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes}], Canola Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Maltodextrin, Whey, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Lactic Acid, Spices (including Black Pepper), Sodium Alginate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder, Sorbic Acid [to Preserve Freshness], Xanthan Gum), Enriched Macaroni Product (semolina [wheat], Niacin, Iron [ferrous Sulfate], Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid). Contains Wheat and Milk.

Check Private Selection Creamy Macaroni & Cheese Cacio E Pepe against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryPepperyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishLunch