Is Private Selection™ Gouda Cheese Slices Lactose Free?

Description
Soft, semi firm Gouda slices present a smooth, mildly nutty flavor with a creamy, slightly springy texture that melts evenly. Commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, crackers, and in grilled cheese, reviewers note reliable slice consistency, good meltability, and a balanced, approachable taste suitable for everyday cooking and quick meal prep.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, semi firm Gouda slices present a smooth, mildly nutty flavor with a creamy, slightly springy texture that melts evenly. Commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, crackers, and in grilled cheese, reviewers note reliable slice consistency, good meltability, and a balanced, approachable taste suitable for everyday cooking and quick meal prep.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color).
Check Private Selection™ Gouda Cheese Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection™ Gouda Cheese Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Private Selection™ Gouda Cheese Slices is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


