Is Private Selection™ Gouda Cheese Slices Pescatarian?

Description
Soft, semi firm Gouda slices present a smooth, mildly nutty flavor with a creamy, slightly springy texture that melts evenly. Commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, crackers, and in grilled cheese, reviewers note reliable slice consistency, good meltability, and a balanced, approachable taste suitable for everyday cooking and quick meal prep.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- enzymes
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, semi firm Gouda slices present a smooth, mildly nutty flavor with a creamy, slightly springy texture that melts evenly. Commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, crackers, and in grilled cheese, reviewers note reliable slice consistency, good meltability, and a balanced, approachable taste suitable for everyday cooking and quick meal prep.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color).
Check Private Selection™ Gouda Cheese Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection™ Gouda Cheese Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Private Selection™ Gouda Cheese Slices is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


