Is Private Selection® Greek Inspired Layered Dip Vegetarian?

Ingredients
Garbanzo Beans ( Garbanzo Beans , Water , Salt ) , Red Bell Peppers , Yogurt ( Cultured Pasteurized Cream , Milk , Nonfat Milk , Lactose Reduced Nonfat Dry Milk , Enzyme ) , Sour Cream ( Grade A Cultured Pasteurized Cream , Modified Corn Starch , Sodium Phosphate , Guar Gum , Calcium Sulfate , Carrageenan , Potassium Sorbate [ Maintains Freshness ] , Locust Bean Gum ) , Roma Tomatoes , Water , Canola Oil , Cucumbers , Tahini ( Sesame Seeds ) , Onions , Tomato Paste , Lemon Juice Concentrate , Salt , Garlic , Red Wine Vinegar , Spices , Modified Corn Starch , Extra Virgin Olive Oil , Carrot Fiber , Xanthan Gum , Sugar , Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate ( Maintains Freshness ) , Dehydrated Garlic , Lactic Acid , Dehydrated Onion , Citric Acid , Natural Flavors , Calcium Chloride .
Check Private Selection® Greek Inspired Layered Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection® Greek Inspired Layered Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient could contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Private Selection® Greek Inspired Layered Dip is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


