Is Private Selection™ Green Tea Lavender Lemon Chocolate Frozen Macarons Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bovine
  • gelatin
  • distilled monoglycerides

bovine

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lavender Macaron Sugar, Almond Meal, Powderedsugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Egg White Liquid, Cream (Milk), Butter (Cream (Milk)), Water, Sugaredegg Yolk (Egg Yolk, Sugar), Modified Cornstarch, Rice Flour, Color (Water, Sugar, Red 3, Blue 1, Modifiedcornstarch, Vegetable Gum, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate & Potassium Sorbate ), Egg Whitepowder, Gelatin (Bovine), Lavender Oil,chocolate Macaron Sugar, Semi Sweet Chocolate (Unsweetened Cocoa,sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Egg White Powder,lemon Macaron Sugar, Lemon Juice, Sugared Egg Yolk (Egg Yolk, Sugar), Turmeric Blend (Curcumin, Arabic Gum, Maltodextrin, Turmericextract, Datem, Distilled Monoglycerides, Silicone Dioxide), Riceflour, Egg White Powder, Curcumin Powder (Turmeric, Maltodextrin), Matcha Green Tea Macaron Sugar, Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Matcha Green Tea Powder, Color (Water, Sugar, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Modified Corn Starch, Vegetable Gum, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate & Potassium Sorbate )

Check Private Selection™ Green Tea Lavender Lemon Chocolate Frozen Macarons against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Private Selection™ Green Tea Lavender Lemon Chocolate Frozen Macarons is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Cookie · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
FloralCitrusChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go