Is PRIVATE SELECTION, KEY LIME FRUIT FILLING Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- high oleic canola & fully hydrogenated cottonseed oils
high oleic canola & fully hydrogenated cottonseed oils
Dietitian noteOleic acid (also referred to as oleyl, oleate or oleinic) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
KEY LIME JUICE, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA & FULLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OILS, FRUIT PECTIN, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, POLYSORBATE 60, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (FOR COLOR), YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1.
Check PRIVATE SELECTION, KEY LIME FRUIT FILLING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PRIVATE SELECTION, KEY LIME FRUIT FILLING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
SO Delicious Dairy-Free Coconut Milk Key Lime Yogurt Alternative
Private Selection™ Garlic Infused Olive Oil
OUTSHINE Lime Frozen Fruit Bars, 6 Ct. Box | Gluten Free | Non GMO
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
WOW Key Lime White Chocolate Wheat & Gluten Free Cookies - 8oz
About this product
Jam · Spreadable


