Is Private Selection™ Macarons Assorted Flavors Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- bovine
- butter
- milk
- cream
- distilled monoglycerides
- gelatin
bovine
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Spiced Chai Macaron: Sugar, Almond Meal, Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Egg White Liquid, Cream (Milk), Butter (Cream (Milk)), Water, Sugared Egg Yolk (Egg Yolk, Sugar), Brown Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Chai Spice (Cinnamon, Cardamom, Cloves, White Pepper, Coriander), Rice Flour, Egg White Powder, Gelatin (Bovine), Vanilla Extract,chocolate Fudge Macaron: Sugar, Semi Sweet Chocolate (Unsweetened Cocoa, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Dark Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Egg White Powder,cranberry Macaron: Sugar, Cranberry Concentrate, Turmeric Blend (Curcumin, Arabic Gum, Maltodextrin, Turmeric Extract, Datem, Distilled Monoglycerides, Silicone Dioxide), Curcumin Powder (Turmeric, Maltodextrin), Carmine, Passion Fruit Macaron: Sugar, Passion Fruit Concentrate, Carmine, Spiced Chai Macaron: Sugar
Check Private Selection™ Macarons Assorted Flavors against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection™ Macarons Assorted Flavors in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
Life Savers Gummies 5 Flavors Gummy Candy - 7oz
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Spread No Artificial Preservatives Flavors or Dyes
Knorr Rice Sides No Artificial Flavors Chicken Instant Rice, Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz
Knorr No Artificial Flavors Spanish Parboiled Rice Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz Regular Pouch
Where to buy
Private Selection™ Macarons Assorted Flavors is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


