Is Private Selection Marina Plate - Salmon & Tuna Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- mayonnaise
- tuna
- atlantic salmon
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- xanthan gum
- treated with carbon monoxide
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sushi Rice (rice, Water, Rice Vinegar, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Sea Salt), Atlantic Salmon (color Added), Tuna (treated With Carbon Monoxide Or Wood Smoke To Retain Color), Cucumber, Avocado, Spicy Sauce (mayonnaise [soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolk, Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor], Sriracha Sauce [chili, Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Acetic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Bisulfite As Preservatives], Chili Sauce [sugar, Red Chili, Vinegar, Garlic, Salt, Xanthan Gum], Sesame Oil), Soy Sauce (water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Sodium Benzoate: Less Than 1/10 Of 1% As A Preservative), Wasabi (horseradish, Spirulina, Turmeric, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Artificial Flavor, Fd&c Yellow 5, Fd&c Blue 1), Pickled Ginger (ginger, Water, Sugar, Vinegar, Citric Acid, Fd&c Red 40), Sesame Seeds.
Check Private Selection Marina Plate - Salmon & Tuna against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection Marina Plate - Salmon & Tuna in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Piece


