Is Private Selection Marina Plate - Salmon & Tuna Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- tuna
- atlantic salmon
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- treated with carbon monoxide
tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sushi Rice (rice, Water, Rice Vinegar, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Sea Salt), Atlantic Salmon (color Added), Tuna (treated With Carbon Monoxide Or Wood Smoke To Retain Color), Cucumber, Avocado, Spicy Sauce (mayonnaise [soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolk, Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor], Sriracha Sauce [chili, Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Acetic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Bisulfite As Preservatives], Chili Sauce [sugar, Red Chili, Vinegar, Garlic, Salt, Xanthan Gum], Sesame Oil), Soy Sauce (water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Sodium Benzoate: Less Than 1/10 Of 1% As A Preservative), Wasabi (horseradish, Spirulina, Turmeric, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Artificial Flavor, Fd&c Yellow 5, Fd&c Blue 1), Pickled Ginger (ginger, Water, Sugar, Vinegar, Citric Acid, Fd&c Red 40), Sesame Seeds.
Check Private Selection Marina Plate - Salmon & Tuna against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection Marina Plate - Salmon & Tuna in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Piece


