Is Private Selection New York Style Pumpkin Cheesecake Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk And Skim Milk, Cream, Sugar, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Corn Syrup, Whey, Buttermilk, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Whey Protein Concentrate, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Annatto (for Color).i Contains Milk, Eggs and Soy.

Check Private Selection New York Style Pumpkin Cheesecake Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetRichVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go