Is Private Selection Old World Pepperoni Deli Sliced Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, smoky and slightly spicy, the pre-sliced pepperoni offers a chewy yet tender bite with thin, consistent slices. Commonly used on sandwiches, pizzas, charcuterie boards and quick snacks, reviewers often praise robust flavor and convenient slicing while occasionally noting oiliness and strong seasoning in some packages and mixed opinions overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Beef, Salt, Contains 2% or Less of: Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Flavoring, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Oleoresin of Paprika, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Spices.

Check Private Selection Old World Pepperoni Deli Sliced against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Private Selection Old World Pepperoni Deli Sliced is available at 8 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacost

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicySmoky
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichLunchSnacking