Is Private Selection™ Peanut Butter Creme Pie Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- natural flavor
- enriched flour
- natural and artificial flavor
- natural and artificial flavors
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHIPPED TOPPING (WATER, NON-HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SUGAR, NON-HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, SODIUM CASEINATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR), SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], WHEY), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, SOYBEAN), EGGS, WATER, PEANUT BUTTER CUPS (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN AS AN EMULSIFIER, SALT, AND VANILLA], GROUND PEANUTS, SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, LACTOSE, SALT, AND SOY LECITHIN AS AN EMULSIFIER), PEANUT PIE BASE (DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, CORN OIL, HYDROGENATED CANOLA AND COTTONSEED OILS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN), CHOCOLATE RIBBON (POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], PEANUT OIL, NATURAL COCOA, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER]), CARAMEL RIBBON (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, PEANUT OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS, NONFAT DRY MILK, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, STABILIZER [MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, TOCOPHEROL, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID AS ANTIOXIDANT], COLORS [YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE]), SALT, DEXTROSE, GUM BLEND (SODIUM ALGINATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, TETRASODIUM DIPHOSPHATE, SUCROSE), ANNATTO EXTRACT AND TURMERIC AS COLOR, NONFAT DRY MILK FORTIFIED WITH VITAMINS A AND D, CALCIUM PROPIONATE TO RETARD SPOILAGE.
Check Private Selection™ Peanut Butter Creme Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection™ Peanut Butter Creme Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is nightshade free as there are no nightshade ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Private Selection™ Peanut Butter Creme Pie is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Whole


