Is Private Selection™ Pimento Cheese Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey proteinconcentrate
- milk
- cream
- cream cheese
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- extra sharp cheddar cheese
whey proteinconcentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Extra sharp cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture,salt, enzymes, annatto [for color]), mayonnaise (soybean oil, eggs and eggyolks, water, distilled vinegar, sugar, salt, lemon juice concentrate, naturalflavors), pimentos, cream cheese (pasteurized milk and cream, whey proteinconcentrate, modified corn starch, salt, cheese culture, guar gum, lactic acid,carob bean gum, xanthan gum, natamycin). contains 2% or less than of: garlic,sugar, hot sauce (aged cayenne red peppers, distilled vinegar, water, salt anddried garlic), Worcestershire sauce (distilled vinegar, molasses, water, salt, dried onion, anchovies, dried garlic, cloves, tamarind extract, natural flavor, chili pepper extract) spices, citric acid.CONTAINS: MILK, EGG,ANCHOVIES.
Check Private Selection™ Pimento Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection™ Pimento Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Private Selection™ Pimento Cheese is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


