Is Private Selection™ Pimento Cheese Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- cream
- fish
- extra sharp cheddar cheese
- anchovies
- milk
- egg
- pasteurized milk
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
- enzymes
- +5 more
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Extra sharp cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture,salt, enzymes, annatto [for color]), mayonnaise (soybean oil, eggs and eggyolks, water, distilled vinegar, sugar, salt, lemon juice concentrate, naturalflavors), pimentos, cream cheese (pasteurized milk and cream, whey proteinconcentrate, modified corn starch, salt, cheese culture, guar gum, lactic acid,carob bean gum, xanthan gum, natamycin). contains 2% or less than of: garlic,sugar, hot sauce (aged cayenne red peppers, distilled vinegar, water, salt anddried garlic), Worcestershire sauce (distilled vinegar, molasses, water, salt, dried onion, anchovies, dried garlic, cloves, tamarind extract, natural flavor, chili pepper extract) spices, citric acid.CONTAINS: MILK, EGG,ANCHOVIES.
Check Private Selection™ Pimento Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection™ Pimento Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Private Selection™ Pimento Cheese is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


